Feathered Symmetry (detail)

Feathered Symmetry (detail)

by David Stowe, New South Wales

Overall winner, ANZANG 2015

Sea sculpt (detail)

Sea sculpt (detail)

by Marc Lynch, New South Wales

People's Choice winner, ANZANG 2015

Trichoglossus moluccanus close-up (detail)

Trichoglossus moluccanus close-up (detail)

by Wesley Read, New South Wales

Junior Runner-up, ANZANG 2015

Winter’s Embrace (detail)

Winter’s Embrace (detail)

by Tim Wrate, New South Wales

Botanical finalist, ANZANG 2015

Kakadu Light (detail)

Kakadu Light (detail)

by Ben Neale, Queensland

Animal Behaviour finalist, ANZANG 2015

Going Home (detail)

Going Home (detail)

by Doug Gimesy, Victoria

Threatened Species finalist, ANZANG 2015

Tracks (detail)

Tracks (detail)

by Quinn Lawson, Queensland

Our Impact finalist, ANZANG 2015

Emuscape (detail)

Emuscape (detail)

by David Stowe, New South Wales

Animal habitat finalist, ANZANG 2015

Rolling Thunder (detail)

Rolling Thunder (detail)

by Andrew Carter, New South Wales

Landscape Runner-up, ANZANG 2015

Welcome to the Australian Geographic ANZANG Nature Photographer of the Year

The Australian Geographic ANZANG Nature Photographer of the Year competition celebrates the natural heritage of the Australia, New Zealand, Antarctica and New Guinea bioregions each year.

Congratulations to the winners and runners-up for the 2015 competition, as follows:

Overall winner

David Stowe, 'Feathered symmetry'

Portfolio prize

Justin Gilligan

Animal portrait

Winner: Ross Gudgeon 'Red jellyfish'

Runner up: Charles Davis, 'Icy looks'

Animal behaviour

Runner up: Johnny Gaskell, 'Hunting night octopus'

Winner: Judith Deland, 'Lyrebird in the mist'

Animal habitat

Runner up: Justin Gilligan, 'Camoflaged eel'

Winner: Johnny Gaskell, 'Mantas'

Botanical subject

Runner up: Matthew Smith, 'Sargassum'

Winner: Drew Hopper, 'Antarctic beech forest'


Runner up: Andrew Carter, 'Rolling thunder'

Winner: Peter Hill, 'Edith Falls study 1'


Runner up: Andrew Peacock, 'Eucalypt dawn'

Winner: Doug Gimesy, 'Devil’s punchbowl'


Runner up: Raoul Slater, 'New moon'

Winner: Marc Lynch, 'Bat blurs'

Our impact

Runner up: Dave Kan, 'Earth, water, fire and sky'

Winner: Leon Rakai, 'Perfect predator'

Threatened species

Runner up: Johan Larson, 'Yellow-eyed penguin'

Winner: Georgina Steytler, 'Juvenile Australian fairy tern'


Runner up: Wesley Read, 'Trichoglossus moluccanus close-up'

Winner: Ryan North, 'Waterfall'

People's Choice 

Winner: Marc Lynch 'Sea sculpt'

Photographers go to great lengths to capture breathtaking images of the natural world, before their work goes on show at the South Australian Museum then tours to Western Australia and Tasmania.

A full gallery of the winning and finalist photographs can be viewed online on the gallery page of this website.  

All finalist and winning pieces are on exhibition at the South Australian Museum from 1-30 August. Tickets are $7 adult, $5 concession, children 16 and under free.

You're welcome to contact us if you would like any further information.